Past Results - E. J. Herrmann Cross Country Invitational

Past Results

Following are race winners (teams and individuals) and award recipients for 2005-2017. Complete results for the 2003-2017 Meets can be found on the Leone Timing Services web site.

2017

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Oriskany Gitch Hayes, LaSalle Institute 9:03.0
Fred Ferris and Howard Rubin Girls Modified St Mary's, Brockville, ON Alyshia Alkerton, St. Mary's Brockville, ON 10:06.7
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Beaver River Connor Demo, Beaver River 17:03.2
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity CBA Syracuse Eva Borton, Clinton 18:58.6
Brian Dodge Boys JV Cicero-North Syracuse Brandon Martin, Cicero-North Syracuse 18:17.5
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Bethlehem Jillian Hettrich, Bethlehem 22:17.0
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Cicero-North Syracuse Josh Farmer, New Hartford 16:42.6
John Convertino Girls Varsity Bethlehem Gianna Capoccia, Rome Free Academy 19:10.3
Lenny Hoffstetter and Rich Ambruso Boys Modified New Hartford Gabe Lape, Scotia-Glenville 9:15.5
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Kaia Henderson, New Hartford 10:11.6

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Josh Farmer from New Hartford
Sam Gratch Award Eva Borton from Clinton
Ralph Lupia Award Gitch Hayes from LaSalle Institute
Ted Chwazik Award Alyshia Alkerton from St. Mary's, Brockville, ON

2016

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Beaver River Colton Kempney, Beaver River 9:10.9
Fred Ferris and Howard Rubin Girls Modified Beaver River Alyshia Alkerton, St. Mary-Brockville (CAN) 9:50.6
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Clinton CJ Militello, Clinton 17:13.7
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Clinton Emma Novak, Clinton 20:00.4
Brian Dodge Boys JV Niskayuna Matt Tate, Niskayuna 18:39.6
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Niskayuna Liyat Kebbede, Niskayuna 21:39.1
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Niskayuna Davone Hernandez, Rome Free Academy 16:36.5
John Convertino Girls Varsity Niskayuna Abigail Spiers, Niskayuna 19:49.3
Lenny Hoffstetter and Rich Ambruso Boys Modified New Hartford Nathaniel Sletten, Rome Free Academy 9:14.5
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Proctor Gianna Capoccia, Rome Free Academy 10:10.6

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Davone Hernandez from Rome Free Academy
Sam Gratch Award Abigail Spiers from Niskayuna
Ralph Lupia Award Colton Kempney from Beaver River
Ted Chwazik Award Alyshia Alkerton from St. Mary-Brockville (CAN)

2015

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Beaver River Cory Demo, Beaver River 09:19.0
Fred Ferris and Howard Rubin Girls Modified St. Mary-Brockville (CAN) Lexi Kundlacz, St. Mary-Brockville (CAN) 10:17.1
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Sauquoit Valley Ryan O'Rourke, Adirondack 17:14.1
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Broadalbin-Perth Gab Dewhurst, Clinton 20:34.6
Brian Dodge Boys JV Niskayuna Julian Joyce, New Hartford 19:08.4
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Niskayuna Charlotte Kokernak, Niskayuna 22:06.6
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Cicero-North Syracuse Noah Affolder, Carthage 16:20.0
John Convertino Girls Varsity Bethlehem Justyna Wilkinson, Whitesboro 20:12.8
Lenny Hoffstetter and Rich Ambruso Boys Modified New Hartford Jason Green, New Hartford 09:05.0
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Faiza Zakaria, Proctor 10:37.8

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Noah Affolder from Carthage
Sam Gratch Award Justyna Wilkinson from Whitesboro
Ralph Lupia Award Jason Green from New Hartford
Ted Chwazik Award Lexi Kundlacz from St. Mary-Brockville (CAN)

2014

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Dylan Bogdon, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 09:21.1
Fred Ferris and Howard Rubin Girls Modified Clinton Lexi Kundlacz, St. Mary-Brockville ON 09:56.0
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Beaver River Pat Murphy, Duanesburg 16:49.4
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Beaver River Allie Tedeschi, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 20:42.2
Brian Dodge Boys JV Cicero-North Syracuse Joseph Quinn, Niskayuna 18:53.0
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Niskayuna Sarah Rodman, Baldwinsville 23:04.5
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Carthage Noah Affolder, Carthage 16:01.6
John Convertino Girls Varsity Bethlehem Abigail Spiers, Niskayuna 19:51.3
Lenny Hoffstetter and Rich Ambruso Boys Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Mason Gavin, Thousand Islands (CAN) 09:09.4
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Lily Meek, Thousand Islands (CAN) 10:02.5

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Noah Affolder from Carthage
Sam Gratch Award Abigail Spiers from Niskayuna
Ralph Lupia Award Mason Gavin from Thousand Islands, Brockville ON (CAN)
Ted Chwazik Award Lexi Kundlacz from St. Mary-Brockville (CAN)

2013

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Utica Notre Dame Stone Lutz, Adirondack 09:22.7
Fred Ferris and Howard Rubin Girls Modified Sauquoit Valley Gabriella Scott, Canton 10:14.1
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Sauquoit Valley Pat Murphy, Duanesburg 16:53.6
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Broadalbin-Perth Talya Williams, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 19:58.3
Brian Dodge Boys JV Cicero-North Syracuse Jake Dehm, Cicero-North Syracuse 18:59.1
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Bethlehem Abbi Wright, Bethlehem 22:23.9
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Cicero-North Syracuse Zakaria Adam, Proctor 16:22.8
John Convertino Girls Varsity Nanuet Laura Pierce, Canton 19:56.9
Lenny Hoffstetter and Rich Ambruso Boys Modified Thousand Islands (CAN) Jacob Chinyaradzo, Thousand Islands (CAN) 08:53.6
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Thousand Islands (CAN) Brittany Alkerton, St Mary's (CAN) 09:41.9

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Zakaria Adam from Proctor
Sam Gratch Award Laura Pierce from Canton
Ralph Lupia Award Jacob Chinyaradzo from Thousand Islands (CAN)
Ted Chwazik Award Brittany Alkerton from St Mary's (CAN)

2012

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Utica Notre Dame Jacob Depauw, Oneonta 09:24.0
Fred Ferris and Howard Rubin Girls Modified South Lewis Cheyenne Shoemaker, Holland Patent 11:03.0
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Fonda-Fultonville Matthew Hoffman, Fonda-Fultonville 16:53.0
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Sauquoit Valley Victoria Campanian, South Lewis 19:36.0
Brian Dodge Boys JV Cicero-North Syracuse Dennis Pollicino, Scotia-Glenville 18:26.0
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Niskayuna Lexi Sciotino, Niskayuna 21:20.0
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Jordan Pantalone, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 16:41.0
John Convertino Girls Varsity Academy of the Holy Names Catherine Maloy, Academy of the Holy Names 19:22.0
Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Modified New Hartford Julian Joyce, New Hartford 09:06.0
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Elizabeth Haddad, New Hartford 10:38.0

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Jordan Pantalone from Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Sam Gratch Award Catherine Maloy from Holy Names
Ralph Lupia Award Julian Joyce from New Hartford
Ted Chwazik Award Elizabeth Haddad from New Hartford

2011

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Notre Dame/Utica Jonah Allard, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 09:26.0
Fred Ferris and Howard Rubin Girls Modified Sauquoit Valley Samantha Fanion, Cooperstown 10:49.0
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Holland Patent Logan Kempney, Beaver River 17:08.0
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Beaver River Victoria Campanian, South Lewis 20:27.0
Brian Dodge Boys JV Cicero-North Syracuse Tom Caraher, Cicero-North Syracuse 19:31.0
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Bethlehem Holly Machabee, Bethlehem 22:46.0
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Cicero-North Syracuse Anthony Lupia, Cicero-North Syracuse 17:19.0
John Convertino Girls Varsity Academy of the Holy Names Leah Triller, Academy of the Holy Names 20:09.0
Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Modified Scotia-Glenville Grant Norton, Scotia-Glenville 09:28.0
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Liverpool Juliet Hull, New Hartford 10:05.0

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Logan Kempney from Beaver River
Sam Gratch Award Leah Triller from The Academy of the Holy Names
Ralph Lupia Award Jonah Allard from Notre Dame/Bishop Gibbons
Ted Chwazik Award Juliet Hull from New Hartford

2010

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Sauquoit Valley Nicholas Bandel, Ilion 9:15.0
Fred Ferris Girls Modified Sauquoit Valley Erin McEwain, Mt. Markham 10:41.5
Brian Dodge Boys JV South Jefferson Donald Cean, South Jefferson 19:28.3
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Sauquoit Valley Renee Henck, Sauquoit Valley 24:11.0
Howard Rubin Boys Varsity Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons Matthew Cheney, Beaver River 16:54.7
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Remsen Talya Williams, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 20:49.2
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity South Jefferson Thomas Arcuri, Sauquoit Valley 17:20.4
Lions Club Girls Varsity Cobleskill-Richmondville Victoria Campanian, South Lewis 20:02.4
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Cicero-North Syracuse Chris Buchanan, Cicero-North Syracuse 16:31.4
John Convertino Girls Varsity Academy of the Holy Names Catherine Maloy, Academy of the Holy Names 19:11.2
East Utica Optimist Club Boys JV Cicero-North Syracuse Eric Cialfi, Cicero-North Syracuse 18:57.7
Utica City School District Girls JV Cicero-North Syracuse Micaela Donabella, Cicero-North Syracuse 22:42.6
Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Jared George, Cicero-North Syracuse 9:31.7
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Tricia Loso, Rome Free Academy 10:48.4

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Chris Buchanan from Cicero-North Syracuse
Sam Gratch Award Christine Maloy from The Academy of the Holy Names
Ralph Lupia Award Nicholas Bandel from Ilion
Ted Chwazik Award Erin McEwain from Mt. Markham

2009

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Notre Dame, Utica Connor Marchione, Notre Dame, Utica 9:41.7
Fred Ferris Girls Modified Remsen Kaitlin Close, Academy of Holy Names 10:37.7
Brian Dodge Boys JV South Jefferson Brian Rahn, Sauquoit Valley 19:20.8
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Cobleskill-Richmondville Blake Colyer, Scotia-Glenville 23:20.0
Howard Rubin Boys Varsity Beaver River Caleb Edmonds, Cooperstown 16:26.3
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Beaver River Victoria Campanian, South Lewis 20:11.5
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Sauquoit Valley David Richards, Cobleskill-Richmondville 16:55.9
Lions Club Girls Varsity Academy of the Holy Names Allison Lasnicki, Canastota 19:02.5
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Cicero-North Syracuse Chris Buchanan, Cicero-North Syracuse 16:42.2
John Convertino Girls Varsity Saratoga Springs Keelin Hollowood, Saratoga Springs 19:06.7
East Utica Optimist Club Boys JV Cicero-North Syracuse Stephen Rathbun, Cicero-North Syracuse 18:36.5
Utica City School District Girls JV Saratoga Springs Brianna Freestone, Saratoga Springs 20:04.1
Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Eddie Wallace, Oneida 9:25.8
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Jacqlynn Halstead, Cicero-North Syracuse 10:22.6

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Ralph Lupia Award Eddie Wallace, Oneida
Ted Chwazik Award Jacqlynn Halstead, Cicero-North Syracuse

2008

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Modified Little Falls Jordan Pantalone, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 8:56.2
Fred Ferris Girls Modified Remsen Dallas Briot, Beaver River 10:24.3
Brian Dodge Boys JV Canastota Zack Szkolnick, Canastota 19:39.6
Utica Police and Fire Fighters Memorial Girls JV Sauquoit Valley Laura Homer-Gunther, Sauquoit Valley 24:03.6
Howard Rubin Boys Varsity Beaver River Jonathan Aziz, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 17:22.9
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity Beaver River Victoria Campanian, South Lewis 20:52.9
Bill DeLude Boys Varsity Canastota Matt Pierce, Canton 16:43.0
Lions Club Girls Varsity Cobleskill Allison Lasnicki, Canastota 19:50.1
Santo Paniccia Boys Varsity Colonie Chris Buchanan, Cicero-North Syracuse 16:47.2
John Convertino Girls Varsity Colonie Taylor Wendler, Cicero-North Syracuse 19:31.7
East Utica Optimist Club Boys JV Cicero-North Syracuse Jeff Quick, Cicero-North Syracuse 18:48.9
Utica City School District Girls JV Cicero-North Syracuse Sarah Lounsbury, Cicero-North Syracuse 22:16.1
Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Seth MacDonald, VVS 9:09.6
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Modified Cicero-North Syracuse Marissa Colburn, Cicero-North Syracuse 10:15.8

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Matt Pierce from Canton
Sam Gratch Award Taylor Wendler from Cicero-North Syracuse
Ralph Lupia Award Jordan Pantalone from Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons
Ted Chwazik Award Marissa Colburn from Cicero-North Syracuse

2007

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Mello Testa Boys Jr. High/Modified "B" Beaver River Logan Kempney, Beaver River 9:08.8
Fred Ferris Girls Jr. High/Modified "B" Beaver River Caitlin Bailey, Old Forge 10:27.1
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity "B" Canastota Allison Lasnicki, Canastota 19:40.2
Howard Rubin Boys Varsity "B" Holland Patent Aaron Walker, Canastota 17:12.3
Utica Police and Fire Memorial Girls Jr. Varsity Colonie Naomi Lemieus, Sauquoit 21:35.6
The John Convertino Elite Girls Colonie Heather Vroman, T.R. Proctor 19:19.3
The Santo Paniccia Elite Boys Niskayuna Andrew Corcoran, Westhill 16:39.9
Brian Dodge Boys Jr. Varsity Niskayuna Pat Galdun, Colonie 18:26.8
Bill Delude Boys Varsity "A" New Hartford Zach Williams, Cobleskill-Richmondville 17:13.9
Lions Club Girls Varsity "A" Cobleskill-Richmondville Kaitlin Stordeur, Kellenberg 20:18.5
Monsignor Francis J. Willenburg Girls Jr. High/Modified "A" Cicero-North Syracuse Erin Evke, New Hartford 10:29.7
Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Jr. High/Modified "A" Rome Free Academy Riley Hadden, Cicero-North Syracuse 9:17.6

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Sam Gratch Award Heather Vroman from Proctor
Joe Ficcaro Award Andrew Corcoran from Westhill
Ralph Lupia Award Logan Kempney from Beaver River
Ted Chwazik Award Caitlin Bailey from Town of Webb

2006

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Boys Jr. High/Non-Scoring Nate Watkajtys, New Hartford 10:27.8
Girls Jr. High/Non-Scoring Kristine Donadio, Cicero-North Syracuse 11:20.9
Lenny Hoffstetter Boys Jr. High "A" Cicero-North Syracuse Chris Buchanan, Cicero-North Syracuse 9:06.1
Mello Testa Boys Jr. High "B" Sauquoit Valley Will Reis, Cooperstown 9:28.5
Girls Jr. High "A" Cicero-North Syracuse Lissa DiPaola, Westhill 10:22.1
Girls Jr. High "B" Sauquoit Valley Lizzy McGough, Remsen 10:55.0
Boys Freshman Thousand Islands Erich Voelker, Colonie 11:20.9
Girls Freshman Thousand Islands Emma Norman, Thousand Islands 12:01.6
The Santo Paniccia Elite Boys Thousand Islands Matt Leeder, Thousand Islands 16:05.5
Bill Delude Boys Varsity "A" Cicero-North Syracuse Zach Williams, Cobleskill 17:19.6
Howard Rubin Boys Varsity "B" Cooperstown Jordan Sirtoli, Mt. Markham 17:18.2
The John Convertino Elite Girls Cicero-North Syracuse Katie Duerr, Cicero-North Syracuse 20:03.7
Lions Club Girls Varsity "A" Kellenberg Memorial Kelsey Peek, Whitesboro 20:15.8
Dave D'Alessandro Girls Varsity "B" Beaver River Christine Mulvihill, Remsen 20:25.6
Brian Dodge Boys Jr. Varsity Colonie Jonathan Jusino, Rome Free Academy 19:05.9
Girls Jr. Varsity Thousand Islands Jessica Abrams, Colonie 21:26.6

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Matt Leeder from Thousand Islands
Ralph Lupia Award Chris Buchanan from Cicero-North Syracuse
Ted Chwazik Award Lissa DiPaola from Westhill
Sam Gratch Award Katie Duerr from Cicero-North Syracuse

2005

Race Winners

Race Winning School Winning Individual Time
Lenny Hoffstetter Boy's Junior High A RFA Frank Mastroccio, RFA 8:12.4
Mello Testa Boy's Junior High B NY Mills Josiah Basko, Living Word Academy 8:36.9
Girl's Junior High A CNS Rachel Leuthauser, CNS 9:02.6
Girl's Junior High B Remsen Savannah Boucher, Remsen 9:37.7
Boy's Frosh A/B Holland Patent Nik Rebovich, NH 19:05.8
Girl's Frosh A/B Colonie Katelyn Choiniere, Colonie 8:58.4
Bill Delude Boy's Varsity A CNS Ben Ludovici, CNS 16:28.3
Howard Rubin Boy's Varsity B Sauquoit Joshua Edmonds, Cooperstown 16:00.5
Lions Club Girl's Varsity A CNS Nicki Junod, CNS 18:12.6
Dave D'Allesandro Girl's Varsity B Sauquoit Samantha Stedman, Sauquoit 18:38.4
Boy's Jr. Varsity CNS Nick Dunbar, CNS 17:30.5
Girl's Jr. Varsity CNS Chelsea Cronin, Sauquoit 21:00.7

Award Recipients

Award Winning Individual
Joe Ficcaro Award Joshua Edmonds from Cooperstown
Sam Gratch Award Nicki Junod from Cicero-North Syracuse
Ralph Lupia Award Frank Mastroccio from Rome Free Academy
Ted Chwazik Award Rachel Leuthauser from Cicero-North Syracuse